Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

philco 48-1283 wiring issue
#10

So here's what I've got, does this sound like one of the tubes has gone south although all heaters still glow. Voltage are not correct in the following measure points.

50x6 pin 7 at r100- 130v not 214
+ side of c103B (10MF)- 60 v not 167
between r100-r101- 245v not 181
35l6gt pin 4- 60v not 167
7c6 pin 2- 50v not 80
7b7pin 2 ( blue wire from Z301) 215 v not 165
other 7b7 pin 2 - 55v nor 75
14af7 pin 6- 61v not 115

thanks for any advice. PS, the jolt was due to a minor slip when I was measuring voltages at the test points and I flipped the radio back over while still on,, live and learn what plugs are for. Icon_smile


Messages In This Thread
philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Guest - 04-24-2009, 05:31 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-24-2009, 11:34 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Texasrocker - 04-25-2009, 03:52 AM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Guest - 04-25-2009, 10:06 AM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by codefox1 - 04-25-2009, 01:23 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-25-2009, 08:12 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Guest - 04-26-2009, 12:07 AM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-26-2009, 01:36 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-26-2009, 01:52 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Guest - 04-26-2009, 04:45 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-26-2009, 06:47 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 04-26-2009, 11:10 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Guest - 05-03-2009, 12:43 AM
Re: philco 48-1283 phono cartridge replacement - by Guest - 05-06-2009, 04:36 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by Bob - 05-06-2009, 08:41 PM
Re: philco 48-1283 wiring issue - by planigan - 05-08-2009, 01:13 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1506 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1505 Guest(s)
Avatar

>