Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 40-190 Humming Along?
#8

Hi Terry
I removed one tube at a time, starting at the front end and moving thru the stages. Turn off, next tube, turn on, repeat. Variac held AC input voltage at 100V. Every tube removal had the same result. Plenty of hum. I included both 41 tubes also, one at a time, and got plenty-o-hum.
OK, time to break out my Tek 475 o'scope to check the B+ and B- supplies.
New 7C6 and 7A6 should be arriving in the next couple of days.

Thanks
Mike


Messages In This Thread
Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by Mike Schettler - 04-06-2016, 07:41 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by klondike98 - 04-06-2016, 08:17 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by Radioroslyn - 04-06-2016, 08:34 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by fifties - 04-06-2016, 10:59 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by Radioroslyn - 04-07-2016, 08:43 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by Mike Schettler - 04-08-2016, 01:56 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by fifties - 04-09-2016, 07:37 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by KCMike - 05-13-2016, 09:19 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by morzh - 05-14-2016, 07:33 PM
RE: Philco 40-190 Humming Along? - by klondike98 - 05-14-2016, 06:56 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>