Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Kirk's Philco 40-145
#7

So I'm thinking on a transformer set why do you need them at all? Certainly if it's to block or filter rf noise from the ac line the relativity large inductance (at rf frequencies) of the primary should eliminate that issue right? With caps on both sides of the AC line no matter which way you plug it in to the socket there is some small leakage or coupling so if the chassis isn't at earth ground there is some low voltage AC there which can give you a little tingle.

On an ac/dc set (transformerless) I presume that it is there to filter rf from the ac line. Have built many p/s over the years and don't think I've ever used any caps on the line on transformer's primary. So enlighten this untrained long time hobbyist.

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by morzh - 04-16-2016, 06:31 PM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by morzh - 04-16-2016, 10:42 PM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by sam - 04-16-2016, 11:26 PM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by morzh - 04-16-2016, 11:34 PM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by Radioroslyn - 04-21-2016, 09:49 AM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by morzh - 04-21-2016, 10:12 AM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by Radioroslyn - 04-22-2016, 09:31 AM
RE: Kirk's Philco 40-145 - by morzh - 04-22-2016, 10:21 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>