Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Line cord aerial
#2

Back in 1948 some manufactures use one of two methods of making a non visible ant for their fm sets. One way was to use a 3 wire line cord BUT the third wire WAS NOT connected at the wall socket. It was connected to the fm ant post on the set. So what you have is an antenna wire running along with the ac mains wires but NOT connected to them.
The other way is worst. Would use a two wire cord and connect the fm antenna post THOUGH a small capacitor like 10 or 20 mmfd. Not a great idea!
You would be much better served by just using a piece of wire away from the line cord about 28" long.

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Line cord aerial - by keith49vj3 - 06-30-2016, 06:39 AM
RE: Line cord aerial - by Radioroslyn - 06-30-2016, 08:10 AM
RE: Line cord aerial - by jerryhawthorne - 06-30-2016, 05:36 PM
RE: Line cord aerial - by klondike98 - 06-30-2016, 05:45 PM
RE: Line cord aerial - by keith49vj3 - 07-01-2016, 10:09 AM
RE: Line cord aerial - by codefox1 - 08-06-2016, 08:59 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1929 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1928 Guest(s)
Avatar

>