Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 89B won't oscillate!
#36

I've had all the coils done, NOW it has a slow oscillation the whole way through. Of course, I can pop the top cap off the 36 oscillator tube and shut it up. I've worked on this radio so much and got nowhere. Sounds like it did with an open-primary interstage coil. D***it! Now what is plan C?? si-i-i-i-i-igh...

SM


Messages In This Thread
Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Steve McDonald - 04-13-2016, 02:00 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by morzh - 04-13-2016, 05:03 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 06:31 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 07:34 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 08:48 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 09:00 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 10:34 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-13-2016, 11:43 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by morzh - 04-14-2016, 03:13 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 04-14-2016, 08:10 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by KCMike - 04-14-2016, 10:30 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by klondike98 - 05-02-2016, 06:38 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by klondike98 - 05-06-2016, 03:24 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by klondike98 - 05-06-2016, 05:53 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 05-09-2016, 07:51 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by KCMike - 05-10-2016, 02:13 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 05-10-2016, 02:34 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Steve McDonald - 07-10-2016, 11:40 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 07-11-2016, 07:57 AM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 07-11-2016, 07:09 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 07-11-2016, 09:28 PM
RE: Philco 89B won't oscillate! - by Radioroslyn - 07-12-2016, 08:18 AM
89B DOES Oscillate!! - by Steve McDonald - 05-02-2016, 05:03 PM
89B DOES Oscillate!! - by Steve McDonald - 05-06-2016, 03:09 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>