Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco model 77
#13

(09-18-2016, 04:12 PM)flatheadjr Wrote:  Okay so I unplugged the speaker and measured the 2 pins that would go to the 45's and with different leads I measure 2.7k now. If I move to any of the other pins I either read the same or at 2.9k, not sure I should be getting a reading from the other 2 pins should I? I did some looking around on some other forums, couldn't find much on the model H speaker but people have been getting those high readings with working speakers. But there is little information on the model H speaker.

H

10-1/2"
used on models
77, 96
Push-Pull 45's
2766 opt pn
6,700 Ω plate impedance
0.7 Ω VC
36-3170
550 Ω opt primary
2850 fc pn
40 mA fc current
3200 Ω fc resistance
H-17
We at the Philco Phorum specialize on Philcos

When my pals were reading comic books
I was down in the basement in my dad's
workshop. Perusing his Sam's Photofoacts
Vol 1-50 admiring the old set and trying to
figure out what all those squiggly meant.
Circa 1966
Now I think I've got it!

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-14-2016, 10:24 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-14-2016, 10:25 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Arran - 09-16-2016, 03:17 AM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-16-2016, 09:52 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Arran - 09-17-2016, 03:50 AM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-17-2016, 08:25 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-17-2016, 09:21 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-17-2016, 09:38 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-18-2016, 12:08 AM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-18-2016, 12:47 AM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-18-2016, 02:52 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-18-2016, 04:12 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-18-2016, 04:46 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-18-2016, 06:11 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-18-2016, 07:37 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-18-2016, 08:56 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-18-2016, 11:56 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-19-2016, 12:20 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Radioroslyn - 09-19-2016, 01:09 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by klondike98 - 09-19-2016, 03:01 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-20-2016, 09:52 AM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 09-20-2016, 11:25 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by flatheadjr - 01-11-2017, 09:14 PM
RE: Philco model 77 - by Ron Ramirez - 01-11-2017, 09:55 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>