Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

What Philco model is this?
#15

(11-16-2016, 07:00 AM)Arran Wrote:   $200 is way high for a middle range console on fleabay...

Thank you, Arron, for the head's up on what to pay for that particular model. I'm glad I found this phorum because it will keep a sitting duck like me from getting taken advantage of on "flea-bay" (excellent descriptor!) 

I'm going to watch Craig's List and try to develop some contacts here in my search for a similar console Philco radio from someone who won't take me to the cleaners.
kind regards
Garrett Meadows


Messages In This Thread
What Philco model is this? - by Skateboardgumby - 11-15-2016, 10:02 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by KCMike - 11-15-2016, 10:20 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by sam - 11-15-2016, 10:21 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Radioroslyn - 11-15-2016, 10:22 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by KCMike - 11-15-2016, 10:24 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Radioroslyn - 11-15-2016, 10:26 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by KCMike - 11-15-2016, 10:31 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Radioroslyn - 11-15-2016, 10:43 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Ron Ramirez - 11-15-2016, 10:57 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Radioroslyn - 11-15-2016, 11:16 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Arran - 11-16-2016, 07:00 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Skateboardgumby - 11-16-2016, 08:56 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by Ron Ramirez - 11-16-2016, 07:34 AM
RE: What Philco model is this? - by bmheise - 09-05-2019, 02:38 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1547 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1546 Guest(s)
Avatar

>