Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration
#7

Quick Quick turn it off!!!!!!!!!
The front of that set reminds me of a 660.
I'm going to have nightmares tonight!!!
And it doesn't have a sub chassis to remove!!!

When my pals were reading comic books
I was down in the basement in my dad's
workshop. Perusing his Sam's Photofoacts
Vol 1-50 admiring the old set and trying to
figure out what all those squiggly meant.
Circa 1966
Now I think I've got it!

Terry


Messages In This Thread
Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 11-27-2016, 02:21 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 11-27-2016, 03:24 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 11-27-2016, 05:30 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by sam - 11-27-2016, 06:56 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by sam - 11-27-2016, 07:12 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by Arran - 11-29-2016, 05:59 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by Arran - 12-02-2016, 12:33 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-04-2016, 10:12 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-04-2016, 10:35 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by GarySP - 12-12-2016, 10:55 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-12-2016, 11:51 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-13-2016, 11:18 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-14-2016, 08:57 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by TV MAN - 12-15-2016, 02:08 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 12:07 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 12:26 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by Chris h - 12-17-2016, 10:47 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 11:56 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by TV MAN - 12-17-2016, 01:36 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 02:29 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 02:30 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by morzh - 12-17-2016, 07:45 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by KCMike - 12-18-2016, 10:25 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by TV MAN - 12-20-2016, 11:23 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by bmheise - 09-24-2019, 01:30 AM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by harley92 - 01-30-2020, 06:27 PM
RE: Ron's Philco 37-640 Restoration - by oldcoot - 12-10-2021, 10:31 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1600 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1599 Guest(s)
Avatar

>