Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Mershon copper capacitors
#19

...Speaking of gray... And to revive this old thread:

<In my best Jerry Seinfeld voice> "What's the deal with all this Mershon Madness?"

Admittedly, I'm new to the classic Cathedrals, having just refurbished my first 70 after doing the 1940's Bakelites for a while before hitting the "hard stuff".

Yes, I restuffed the Bakelite capacitor blocks, but no, I didn't fill them with anything to replace the tar. Yet, there are my electrolytics dangling under the original caps, because I didn't restuff the originals.

Back to Mershon capacitors: I see just as many if not more Philcos (70s and 90s in particular) with plain aluminum or nickel plated Sprague capacitors, and I believe they were built that way originally. Are people pulling out the original capacitors, condemning them as "replacements" or "fakes" and not only driving up the cost of Mershons but also getting rid of the original Spragues that some of us would gladly accept for our "castrated" chassis?

How many of us think the only "correct" capacitor in a Philco Cathedral is a bright copper Mershon? (I've seen a pair of Mershons on eBay asking more than I paid for a whole 70 chassis and speaker wrapped in the tattered plywood that used to be the cabinet! But it had Spragues not Mershons, and I'll keep the Spragues, thank you very much.)

As for me, yes I'm glad when I acquire a Philco with Mershons (The one I just got working), but if it comes with Spragues, I leave them in, and would rather have that than Mershons that came from another radio, or another build of the same model. How many people look in the back of a playing radio to see if it has Mershons?

I wonder how many people out there just think every Philco 70 or 90 or whatever should come with the copper Mershon capacitors, not knowing that those Spragues are original. Maybe for a joke, the next Hippo I find, I'll stick a little Mershon cap in there to drive people crazy. ("Actually only the earliest 1946 Code 121 had Mershons. You're lucky to find this baby!")

Oh: and I left my Mershons with all the patina of a well circulated penny because you can clean them up any time, but the patina is only original once!

Anyway, I know this was a rant (hopefully a little humorous), but the point is, let's not pull out perfectly original Spragues just because we want those copper Mershons in there. If you do pull Spragues, at least save them for those of us who need to fill holes left in the 40s and 50s by well meaning radio techs. Put them on eBay for cheap ($5 to $10 each is probably plenty fair), so someone who spent all his money on a 70 with one Sprague and one hole (or two holes) can fill the hole with something correct.

Livin' on Zenith, Atwater Kent and Philco
All a friend can say is "Ain't it a shame"


Messages In This Thread
Mershon copper capacitors - by albertgen - 03-24-2015, 06:19 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by morzh - 03-24-2015, 06:23 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by albertgen - 03-24-2015, 07:46 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by klondike98 - 03-24-2015, 10:52 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Arran - 03-27-2015, 01:24 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Ron Ramirez - 03-27-2015, 08:05 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by morzh - 03-27-2015, 08:57 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Arran - 03-27-2015, 09:47 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Alan Douglas - 03-28-2015, 07:15 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Arran - 03-29-2015, 03:36 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by morzh - 03-29-2015, 08:50 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by mikethedruid - 03-29-2015, 02:38 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by morzh - 03-29-2015, 03:41 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Arran - 03-29-2015, 11:41 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Ron Ramirez - 03-30-2015, 06:36 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Arran - 03-31-2015, 12:49 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by morzh - 03-30-2015, 10:35 AM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by Alan Douglas - 03-31-2015, 06:04 PM
RE: Mershon copper capacitors - by ntsc525 - 07-15-2017, 10:31 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>