Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone
#4

Correct - it was the (poor) lighting in the picture; the trim and sides are Extra Dark Walnut.

Another example is here, although the trim on this one is too light. It should be Extra Dark Walnut, but applied light enough that the grain still shows yet dark enough to make it very dark brown.

Now this 118B is not the same cabinet obviously, but has the same toning. You can tell the finish on this 118B is original as it is flaking. You can clearly see the contrast between the dark trim and the Medium Walnut front panel.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by Arran - 11-25-2017, 03:41 AM
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by Ron Ramirez - 11-25-2017, 11:01 AM
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by KCMike - 12-04-2017, 03:58 PM
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by morzh - 12-04-2017, 07:12 PM
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by KCMike - 12-04-2017, 10:11 PM
RE: New owner of 16b shouldered Tbone - by WyTex - 12-05-2017, 01:01 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1821 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1820 Guest(s)
Avatar

>