Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

A Model 16X story
#12

Ed

Impressive effort with transformers, I still outsource mine - hate the job. My rewind exercises are limited to RF coils, preferably without criss-cross winding.

As for the caps, a single cap could be possibly recovered if shows no signs of leakage for which you have to use a real cap tester that does test leakage at high voltage or a Megger, which does same. However, with the recovered paper cap being, well, a paper cap, it is a matter of time (and, if one is not hit by a bus untimely, well within one decade so even an old fart has a chance to see it happen) before it is to its old tricks again.
With the tar block - how do you intend to bake a tar block? it is potted. With a tubular cap porous paper makes the vapor escape possible, but with the block it is entirely different matter.
AMAF the block might still work, the caps' leakage if small does not mean a whole lot, and the tar prevents a lot of moisture entrapment. However you will find out the caps are out of spec, often 100% so. It might matter or it might not.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-26-2017, 09:32 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-26-2017, 09:50 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by VntgRads - 11-27-2017, 02:39 AM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-27-2017, 03:16 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-27-2017, 03:37 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-27-2017, 06:18 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-27-2017, 09:15 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by sam - 11-28-2017, 12:59 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-28-2017, 01:46 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-28-2017, 02:04 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-28-2017, 02:38 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-28-2017, 03:08 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-28-2017, 03:21 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-28-2017, 05:49 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-28-2017, 08:18 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 01:23 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 01:29 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by klondike98 - 11-29-2017, 01:53 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-29-2017, 02:13 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 02:43 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-29-2017, 03:40 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 04:22 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 11-29-2017, 05:14 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Ron Ramirez - 11-29-2017, 06:46 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 07:26 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Ron Ramirez - 11-29-2017, 10:28 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 11-29-2017, 11:08 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Steve Davis - 11-29-2017, 11:17 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Electrothaumaturgist - 11-29-2017, 11:26 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-04-2017, 03:46 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-08-2017, 03:55 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-11-2017, 01:39 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-23-2017, 09:47 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-26-2017, 10:55 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Brad Winder - 12-27-2017, 12:18 AM
RE: A Model 16X story - by Ron Ramirez - 12-27-2017, 12:23 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-27-2017, 11:46 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-31-2017, 12:47 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 12-31-2017, 05:50 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-06-2018, 10:29 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-07-2018, 11:43 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-11-2018, 01:36 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-12-2018, 06:13 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-14-2018, 08:21 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 01-14-2018, 08:53 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-15-2018, 02:22 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by morzh - 01-15-2018, 02:26 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-17-2018, 12:59 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-19-2018, 07:58 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-20-2018, 10:46 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by 462ron - 01-21-2018, 01:47 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 01-21-2018, 10:39 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by 462ron - 01-22-2018, 01:14 AM
RE: A Model 16X story - by EdHolland - 04-02-2018, 02:06 PM
RE: A Model 16X story - by gregb - 04-02-2018, 03:47 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>