Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 70
#2

Hey Skip,

That is a model 70, not a 90. I corrected your thread title for you Icon_smile

The power transformer was pretty much limited to Model 70 only. Fortunately, Philco made lots of model 70 sets so it should not be too hard to come up with a power transformer, even if you have to buy a junk chassis to get one. Bonus: a junk chassis might have a good on-off switch. Icon_thumbup

If you aren't in a hurry, you might very well find a 70 junk chassis next May at Kutztown.

Bad RF coil primary? Rewind it! It isn't that difficult to do.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Model 70 - by vecher - 11-29-2017, 09:41 PM
RE: Model 70 - by Ron Ramirez - 11-29-2017, 10:33 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-02-2017, 01:55 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Arran - 12-02-2017, 03:46 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve Davis - 12-02-2017, 08:53 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-02-2017, 02:30 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-02-2017, 04:40 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-03-2017, 11:23 AM
RE: Model 70 - by morzh - 12-03-2017, 12:20 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-25-2017, 12:40 AM
RE: Model 70 - by AudreyHepburn - 12-29-2017, 11:14 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-29-2017, 11:59 PM
RE: Model 70 - by Radioroslyn - 12-30-2017, 12:36 AM
RE: Model 70 - by TV MAN - 12-30-2017, 11:30 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 12-31-2017, 02:19 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-07-2018, 12:17 AM
RE: Model 70 - by klondike98 - 01-07-2018, 09:16 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve Davis - 01-07-2018, 10:46 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Ron Ramirez - 01-07-2018, 10:52 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-07-2018, 12:53 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-10-2018, 12:15 PM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve Davis - 01-10-2018, 12:36 PM
RE: Model 70 - by klondike98 - 01-10-2018, 01:07 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-10-2018, 02:08 PM
RE: Model 70 - by morzh - 01-10-2018, 05:05 PM
RE: Model 70 - by klondike98 - 01-10-2018, 06:25 PM
RE: Model 70 - by Warren - 01-10-2018, 09:17 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-11-2018, 12:59 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-11-2018, 01:12 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve Davis - 01-11-2018, 02:00 AM
RE: Model 70 - by morzh - 01-11-2018, 09:36 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-13-2018, 08:18 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-13-2018, 08:21 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-17-2018, 12:13 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-20-2018, 09:17 PM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve Davis - 01-21-2018, 12:07 AM
RE: Model 70 - by EdHolland - 01-21-2018, 03:33 AM
RE: Model 70 - by Steve D - 01-21-2018, 11:49 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-21-2018, 02:22 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-21-2018, 06:02 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-22-2018, 12:02 AM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-22-2018, 09:47 PM
RE: Model 70 - by vecher - 01-28-2018, 11:25 PM
RE: Model 70 - by mg34.42 - 03-18-2018, 03:32 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1923 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1922 Guest(s)
Avatar

>