Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 41-250 Advice Please!
#1

Hi Everyone!

Last week, I acquired a Philco 41-250 that appears to be in decent shape considering its age.  I pulled out the chassis and I have started cleaning it.  I have some experience in repairing antique radios -- I have successfully repaired about 5 or 6 AA5 radios, but those were pretty simple jobs.  However, I have not had much success with transformer sets like this 41-250, so any advice will be much appreciated!

First of all, other than the usual re-capping and replacement of worn out wires, is there anything in particular I should look out for on this particular radio?  The underside of the chassis looks very clean -- the only thing I've noticed is it looks like the filter caps were replaced at some point a long time ago.

Secondly, after I took a good look around, I decided to power up the radio using a variac and a current meter.  I know many advise against this, but I wanted to see what I had before I started tearing things apart  Icon_razz . The pilot lights all lit up very well, but it seemed as if the filaments on the tubes were weak.  The filament on the rectifier was lit but dim and one of the two output tubes got hot after the radio was on for about 2 or 3 minutes.  Also, I got no sound out of the speaker other than some very very faint hum -- not the kind of hum associated with bad filter caps.  The bandswitch was in the AM broadcast position.  What are the most likely reasons why the radio seems dead?

I have ordered replacement caps and will begin digging into this radio in earnest next week.  I know I will have lots and lots of questions!  Many thanks in advance for any advice or recommendations you guys have.  I look forward to sharing this restoration experience with everyone!

Best regards,

Jason


Messages In This Thread
Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Mountaineer - 11-30-2017, 02:28 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by morzh - 11-30-2017, 02:46 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Hot Rod - 11-30-2017, 08:13 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by klondike98 - 11-30-2017, 08:16 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Hot Rod - 11-30-2017, 08:43 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Mountaineer - 12-04-2017, 09:05 AM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Radioroslyn - 12-04-2017, 01:32 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by morzh - 12-04-2017, 07:20 PM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Mountaineer - 12-07-2017, 09:48 AM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by klondike98 - 12-07-2017, 10:22 AM
RE: Philco 41-250 Advice Please! - by Hot Rod - 12-08-2017, 01:37 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1881 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1879 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>