Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Who Looks Under A Chassis?
#3

I might agree with some statements, I might disagree with some other ones.

I restuff caps and don't overmold the resistors.
I do use cloth clad wire but don't necessarily use the same colors, or colors at all. This said, the plastic clad wire in the pics may very well be 600V-rated. I use lots of 600V and 300V rated wire at work and it is pretty slim looking.

I respect the work Russ does. This is state of the art and is museum quality.
This said, for a radio to work reliably this is not a pre-requisit. Radio will work just fine with pladtic-covered wires, yellow caps and many other things even I frown upon.
And many people who pay for restoration (which I don't do, I only restore for self or helping others) only ask for the radio to work. They indeed might not be interested in period-authentic looking underchassis.

PS. Good soldering is a must.

People who do not drink, do not smoke, do not eat red meat will one day feel really stupid lying there and dying from nothing.


Messages In This Thread
Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 02-17-2018, 05:30 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by morzh - 02-17-2018, 10:50 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Arran - 02-18-2018, 01:46 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by EdHolland - 02-18-2018, 11:27 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 02-18-2018, 11:57 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Eliot Ness - 02-18-2018, 04:06 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by EdHolland - 02-18-2018, 07:14 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 02-18-2018, 07:55 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Brad Winder - 02-19-2018, 12:49 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 02-19-2018, 01:29 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by morzh - 02-19-2018, 03:24 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 02-19-2018, 04:02 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by TV MAN - 02-19-2018, 04:55 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by EdHolland - 02-19-2018, 05:30 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Arran - 02-19-2018, 11:35 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by tbone - 02-23-2018, 08:51 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 04-04-2018, 11:39 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by WyTex - 04-04-2018, 12:41 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Arran - 04-05-2018, 04:33 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 04-05-2018, 10:30 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by EdHolland - 04-05-2018, 01:38 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 04-05-2018, 04:17 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by OldRestorer - 04-05-2018, 07:31 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Phlogiston - 04-05-2018, 08:17 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by EdHolland - 04-05-2018, 10:38 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Arran - 04-06-2018, 01:58 AM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Dan_in_WA - 04-07-2018, 09:55 PM
RE: Who Looks Under A Chassis? - by Arran - 04-08-2018, 12:37 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>