Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

38-1 grille cloth
#5

Well, I installed the cloth after several days of preparing, sweating, agonizing, and generally being on edge the whole time. This was by far the worst part of the whole project. The sound board was removed and re-installed no less than 37 times. (I counted). After carefully measuring, cutting, trimming, ironing, stretching, and adhering the stupid thing, and doing a "TA-DA"  moment with my brother (After I thought it was "perfect") and within 10 seconds, his eagle eye said it was off. I had looked at it and adjusted it for hours and hours and hours. Was able to reposition it completely twice, and it is close for now. That's as good as it's gonna get. Till my OCD kicks in and I purchase another cloth and have another go at it (pocketbook permitting). The ladies at Philco probably were able to apply to cloth to the soundboard in about 1 minute or less.  Icon_redface Oh, well. This baby sounds incredible, grille-cloth askew, or no. I LIKE IT!!!


Messages In This Thread
38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 01-26-2018, 10:38 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Ron Ramirez - 01-26-2018, 11:35 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 01-27-2018, 12:14 AM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 02-02-2018, 09:27 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 03-01-2018, 05:27 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Ron Ramirez - 03-01-2018, 07:11 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 03-01-2018, 07:56 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 03-02-2018, 06:45 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Ron Ramirez - 03-02-2018, 07:12 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 03-02-2018, 07:53 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Brad Winder - 03-04-2018, 01:46 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Kenneth F. Besso Jr. - 03-04-2018, 02:35 PM
RE: 38-1 grille cloth - by Electrothaumaturgist - 03-04-2018, 03:51 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>