Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Grebe Synchrophase AC6
#51

When I rewound my interstage and O/P transformers for the 16X, the resistance was quite close to the values provided on the schematic. Original values, I can't say because they were open circuit. I did notice that the finished numbers were low, and this was measuring in a cold garage where I did the work. The value changed noticably when it was warmer, certainly a several ohms or more increase on ~370 Ohms. There was also a slight difference between the inner and outer portions of the center tapped winds, as the outside section is a little longer. More modern transformers use bifilar winds to maintain a better balance (and for other reasons).

The effect on sound of layer vs. bulk wind? That would depend on the frequency response of the rest of the system, and the effect the added capacitance would have in combination with other circuit values. Also, bulk winds, unless kept really neat (which is hard to do with fine wire) tend to build up more than expected. I could speculate that the layer method was used as much to aid manufacture as it was for performance.

Hope I'm not explaining the obvious to you good people Icon_smile

Ed

I don't hold with furniture that talks.


Messages In This Thread
Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-24-2018, 08:43 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-24-2018, 09:24 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-26-2018, 12:01 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-26-2018, 12:50 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-26-2018, 09:01 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Arran - 02-26-2018, 11:48 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 02-27-2018, 12:30 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-05-2018, 12:50 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Radioroslyn - 03-05-2018, 11:06 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-05-2018, 11:55 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-05-2018, 12:20 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-05-2018, 12:52 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-05-2018, 01:03 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-05-2018, 05:51 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Radioroslyn - 03-05-2018, 07:49 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-05-2018, 10:14 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Arran - 03-06-2018, 01:30 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-11-2018, 07:40 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-12-2018, 03:16 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Radioroslyn - 03-12-2018, 08:45 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-12-2018, 12:05 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-12-2018, 12:21 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-12-2018, 12:28 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-12-2018, 12:43 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-12-2018, 02:08 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 03-12-2018, 02:57 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-12-2018, 05:31 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-13-2018, 09:50 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-15-2018, 11:14 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-15-2018, 09:36 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 03-15-2018, 11:20 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Arran - 03-15-2018, 11:49 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-16-2018, 12:28 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-16-2018, 10:44 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-16-2018, 02:19 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-16-2018, 07:44 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-16-2018, 11:58 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 03-17-2018, 01:53 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-19-2018, 01:22 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 03-19-2018, 05:45 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by KCMike - 03-19-2018, 06:16 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by gregb - 03-19-2018, 06:44 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-19-2018, 11:34 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Eliot Ness - 03-20-2018, 10:21 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-20-2018, 10:39 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-20-2018, 12:58 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 03-20-2018, 01:22 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 03-20-2018, 01:57 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-20-2018, 02:43 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-20-2018, 11:37 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 04-05-2018, 10:09 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Phlogiston - 04-06-2018, 11:47 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 04-06-2018, 01:16 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by EdHolland - 04-07-2018, 12:04 AM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 11-22-2018, 01:28 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by Arran - 11-22-2018, 10:38 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 11-22-2018, 11:39 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by rfeenstra - 03-02-2019, 04:26 PM
RE: Grebe Synchrophase AC6 - by KCMike - 03-02-2019, 06:03 PM



Users browsing this thread:
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1594 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1592 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>