Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Replacing a missing speaker
#1

Good morning all!
A friend wants to restore a Stromberg Carlson Model 60
http://www.nostalgiaair.org/pagesbymodel...021588.pdf
But it is missing the speaker, there are plenty on "Play Things of the Past" that might work but nowhere is there information on the resistance of the Field coil (L-22). I'm guessing some where between 900-1100 ohms might work but it is just a guess. The schematic has no values is there a way of determining the correct resistance?

Eric


Messages In This Thread
Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-08-2018, 08:56 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-08-2018, 10:02 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-08-2018, 02:00 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-08-2018, 02:56 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-08-2018, 03:03 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-08-2018, 03:21 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Arran - 06-09-2018, 02:41 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Chas - 06-09-2018, 10:03 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-10-2018, 02:40 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-10-2018, 03:10 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Arran - 06-11-2018, 02:24 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-17-2018, 05:50 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-17-2018, 06:20 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-17-2018, 07:45 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-17-2018, 07:58 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-18-2018, 11:52 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-18-2018, 01:23 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-18-2018, 01:34 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-18-2018, 03:34 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-18-2018, 04:00 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-18-2018, 05:34 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-19-2018, 07:58 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 06-19-2018, 08:47 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-19-2018, 09:50 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-28-2018, 01:02 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-28-2018, 04:44 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-28-2018, 10:07 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-29-2018, 03:12 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 06-30-2018, 10:14 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 06-30-2018, 11:47 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-02-2018, 03:44 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-10-2018, 02:56 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Radioroslyn - 07-10-2018, 03:19 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-10-2018, 05:06 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-12-2018, 09:54 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 07-12-2018, 10:11 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-12-2018, 04:18 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-14-2018, 09:35 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 07-14-2018, 10:51 AM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by Eric - 07-14-2018, 05:01 PM
RE: Replacing a missing speaker - by KCMike - 07-14-2018, 07:03 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2015 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 2013 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>