Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue
#76

Sorry I missed your post about the dial burn marks. As such, I can't recall my set having any. The dial had turned very dark on mine, though, because of age. While the numbers were still there, it was very hard to see them even when the dial light was shining through.

I didn't go the LED route on mine, just used the standard bulb.

As long as the backplate has white paint on it, it will be perfectly fine for reflecting. Doesn't require a perfect paint job, as it will never be seen once the dial is in place.

As far as grill cloth, you could go with something like this:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Radio-Grill-Clo...xygPtSxKAd

I believe I got the wheat pattern for mine from Brett, but it doesn't appear that he has any left. He does, however, have the straight line pattern cloth that was used on several 1936-38 Philco table models:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Radio-Grill-Clo...xygPtSvzMH

Greg V.
West Bend, WI
Member WARCI.org


Messages In This Thread
Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Ron Ramirez - 06-03-2018, 02:38 PM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-05-2018, 05:20 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-10-2018, 12:06 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-14-2018, 03:23 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-15-2018, 02:14 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-17-2018, 02:50 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by KCMike - 06-17-2018, 07:09 PM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-18-2018, 03:41 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-21-2018, 05:08 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-22-2018, 04:27 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 06-24-2018, 03:42 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by NostalgiaRadioTime - 07-02-2018, 11:37 PM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 07-04-2018, 04:17 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 07-06-2018, 12:21 AM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 07-11-2018, 06:16 PM
RE: Ron's RCA T7-5 Electronic Rescue - by Arran - 07-13-2018, 10:57 PM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1523 online users. [Complete List]
» 4 Member(s) | 1519 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatarAvatar

>