Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Found in my attic. Help!!
#17

Um, there are no TV shops in a 5 mile radios, only one I know of is Saber TV in Fall River. FWIK none from there to Provincetown. I think there are at least two maybe three shops in the Boston, metro-west area. One at least specializes in antique radio repair.

Massachusetts discontinued licensing of Radio/TV technicians at least 8 years ago. I don't know if the ETG Electronics Technicians Guild is still functional in MA. They were prominent in protecting the business of Radio TV technicians and were the lobby that got the licensing passed in 1964 or so. I just missed being grandfathered got tested anyway. Waste of money the hacks were still out there. They caught only a few over the years to make a show for the State House Icon_rolleyes

YMMV
]
Chas

Pliny the younger
“nihil novum nihil varium nihil quod non semel spectasse sufficiat”


Messages In This Thread
Found in my attic. Help!! - by 43ddoc - 10-02-2018, 12:01 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 35Z5 - 10-02-2018, 01:22 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by klondike98 - 10-02-2018, 01:25 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by klondike98 - 10-02-2018, 01:28 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 35Z5 - 10-02-2018, 01:55 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by klondike98 - 10-02-2018, 02:01 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by radio63 - 10-02-2018, 02:32 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 43ddoc - 10-02-2018, 03:47 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by morzh - 10-02-2018, 04:46 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Jayce - 10-02-2018, 05:27 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Kestas - 10-02-2018, 09:15 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Chas - 10-03-2018, 10:10 AM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 35Z5 - 10-03-2018, 11:56 AM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by morzh - 10-03-2018, 01:16 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Chas - 10-03-2018, 02:30 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 35Z5 - 10-03-2018, 02:56 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Chas - 10-03-2018, 03:18 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by morzh - 10-03-2018, 03:43 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 35Z5 - 10-03-2018, 05:01 PM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by Arran - 10-09-2018, 03:43 AM
RE: Found in my attic. Help!! - by 43ddoc - 08-16-2020, 03:31 PM



Users browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2365 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2364 Guest(s)
Avatar

>