Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

My RCA 18T
#7

I finally finished my RCA 18T ! I REALLY HATE rubber covered wire. This was one of the worst radios I have worked on. Lots of crowded wiring around the tube sockets. RCA's documentation is not nearly as helpful as Philco's. I'm just glad it's over. It did turn out pretty well, if I do say so myself. It receives well on all 3 bands. All the push buttons work fine. I set them to AM stations I listen to this evening. This one was not fun, it was more like Purgatory.

[Image: https://66.media.tumblr.com/6e0bef924c08...o1_500.jpg]


Messages In This Thread
My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 09-26-2018, 07:09 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Chas - 09-26-2018, 07:49 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Paul Philco322 - 09-26-2018, 08:49 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 09-26-2018, 08:57 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 09-27-2018, 07:10 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Ron Ramirez - 09-27-2018, 07:56 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 11-28-2018, 10:55 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Brad Winder - 11-29-2018, 11:18 AM
RE: My RCA 18T - by EdHolland - 11-29-2018, 05:54 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Ron Ramirez - 11-29-2018, 08:01 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Paul Philco322 - 11-29-2018, 10:09 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 11-29-2018, 10:39 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Paul Philco322 - 11-29-2018, 10:47 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by mikethedruid - 11-30-2018, 07:27 PM
RE: My RCA 18T - by Paul Philco322 - 11-30-2018, 11:56 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>