Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Zenith 5G500
#3

(01-27-2019, 09:10 PM)morzh Wrote:  .......Been thinking about the leather handle. Has to be yellow........

Not sure your handle used to be yellow or if it has just faded since the end pieces still look to be dark brown.  Replacing these handles pose some problems themselves.  The first is it's difficult to find a handle as thick as the original.  The second issue is how to actually mount it.  You either have to drill out the 4 rivets and replace them with blind brass screws (also hard to find), or drill out the center and also try to replace with something like a blind screw.

My bomber (7G605) is missing the handle, and while some decent reproductions were available at one time they weren't exact and have since disappeared.  I finally bought a sailboat donor at Kutztown that has the exact same handle but until I find a suitable way to mount it, it remains in a holding pattern.

John KK4ZLF
Lexington, KY
"illegitimis non carborundum"


Messages In This Thread
Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 01-26-2019, 09:18 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 01-27-2019, 09:10 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 01-28-2019, 10:33 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 01-28-2019, 12:05 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 01-28-2019, 12:46 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 01-28-2019, 02:45 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by David - 01-28-2019, 02:58 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 01-28-2019, 05:53 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 02-01-2019, 12:14 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-01-2019, 02:47 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 02-01-2019, 03:33 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-01-2019, 06:14 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by jcassity - 02-01-2019, 06:53 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-01-2019, 09:30 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-01-2019, 10:44 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-01-2019, 11:33 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-01-2019, 11:57 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-05-2019, 12:10 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-10-2019, 09:29 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by David - 02-10-2019, 09:55 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-10-2019, 11:21 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by EdHolland - 02-11-2019, 05:26 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-11-2019, 05:37 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by David - 02-12-2019, 01:28 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-12-2019, 10:26 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Ron Ramirez - 02-15-2019, 10:59 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-16-2019, 05:20 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-17-2019, 03:26 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Arran - 02-17-2019, 10:40 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-20-2019, 10:07 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by WyTex - 02-20-2019, 10:48 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-20-2019, 01:11 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-23-2019, 01:39 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-24-2019, 12:56 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-24-2019, 10:22 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-25-2019, 10:22 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Arran - 02-26-2019, 02:58 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-26-2019, 08:47 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-26-2019, 08:52 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-26-2019, 10:10 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-27-2019, 08:40 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by WyTex - 02-27-2019, 09:53 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-27-2019, 09:59 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-27-2019, 12:26 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-27-2019, 04:29 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-27-2019, 09:29 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-27-2019, 09:44 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 02-28-2019, 03:52 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 02-28-2019, 05:23 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 03-01-2019, 12:36 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 03-01-2019, 12:41 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-01-2019, 12:51 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Arran - 03-02-2019, 02:39 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-02-2019, 08:44 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-03-2019, 05:02 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Phlogiston - 03-03-2019, 08:35 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-04-2019, 09:38 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-04-2019, 10:08 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 03-05-2019, 11:16 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-05-2019, 02:13 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 03-05-2019, 02:39 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-05-2019, 06:47 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-05-2019, 08:09 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-05-2019, 09:56 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-05-2019, 09:57 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-06-2019, 08:43 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by Eliot Ness - 03-06-2019, 03:27 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-06-2019, 04:12 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by EdHolland - 03-06-2019, 05:01 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-06-2019, 11:45 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by WyTex - 03-07-2019, 10:02 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-07-2019, 10:59 AM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by WyTex - 03-07-2019, 01:57 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-07-2019, 02:28 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-07-2019, 02:30 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-09-2019, 12:03 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by OldRestorer - 03-09-2019, 09:52 PM
RE: Zenith 5G500 - by morzh - 03-09-2019, 11:01 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>