Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

37-116 Restoration
#66

Russ, you mentioned that you did/do not use  the separator between the primary and secondary.  Does that work in all cases or just when you use new wire for both primary and secondary?  No doubt that the modern enamel insulation is much better than the old stuff.  I used a separator cuz the original did.  Off course the original caused the problems in the first place. You can see one of the green spots in this photo.  I used tape as the separator hoping that the adhesive would not cause a problem down the line.  To help against that  and to hold the wires in place, bees wax was melted over the windings before the tape was applied.  I'm also counting on today's insulation materials to be more immune from chemical attack.

     


Messages In This Thread
37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-19-2019, 03:03 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-19-2019, 03:14 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 01-19-2019, 08:58 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-19-2019, 09:48 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 01-19-2019, 11:28 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-19-2019, 11:42 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Radioroslyn - 01-19-2019, 11:46 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 01-20-2019, 12:33 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-20-2019, 12:49 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-20-2019, 05:36 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-20-2019, 06:28 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by amptramp - 01-22-2019, 12:52 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-22-2019, 01:18 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-27-2019, 12:24 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Arran - 01-27-2019, 04:04 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by tbone - 01-27-2019, 08:00 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 01-27-2019, 10:46 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-07-2019, 12:10 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-07-2019, 12:19 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-07-2019, 08:17 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-07-2019, 08:20 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-07-2019, 08:49 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by jcassity - 02-07-2019, 10:50 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by jcassity - 02-07-2019, 11:12 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-07-2019, 11:56 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-07-2019, 06:46 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-07-2019, 06:53 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-07-2019, 07:42 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-10-2019, 11:44 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 02-11-2019, 01:28 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by 462ron - 02-11-2019, 09:33 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-11-2019, 09:56 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 02-11-2019, 11:53 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2019, 11:56 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-11-2019, 12:40 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-11-2019, 12:43 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-11-2019, 12:50 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-11-2019, 02:01 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Kenradio - 02-11-2019, 03:52 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by 462ron - 02-11-2019, 03:53 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-12-2019, 12:36 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-12-2019, 08:21 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-12-2019, 11:56 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-12-2019, 01:10 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Nathan Slingerland - 02-12-2019, 01:37 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-12-2019, 01:55 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-12-2019, 02:37 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-12-2019, 03:53 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-12-2019, 03:58 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Kenradio - 02-12-2019, 04:26 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-12-2019, 04:38 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by mikethedruid - 02-12-2019, 05:34 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-13-2019, 12:01 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-13-2019, 12:30 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by radio63 - 02-14-2019, 04:31 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-14-2019, 05:44 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-14-2019, 07:41 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-14-2019, 07:51 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-14-2019, 07:54 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-14-2019, 08:03 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-14-2019, 08:14 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-14-2019, 09:13 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-14-2019, 09:16 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-14-2019, 09:19 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-14-2019, 09:36 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-15-2019, 11:46 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-15-2019, 12:04 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-15-2019, 01:11 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-15-2019, 01:11 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-15-2019, 08:38 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by Phlogiston - 02-15-2019, 09:53 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by morzh - 02-15-2019, 10:18 PM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 02-16-2019, 12:06 AM
RE: 37-116 Restoration - by rfeenstra - 03-24-2019, 11:51 PM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2115 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2114 Guest(s)
Avatar

>