Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 91 #126 restoration
#10

Hi Terry,

I removed the 1st detector Philco ( part number 03015)   coil from the model 90 .   This allowed me to validate that the primary winding was not just broken at the solder end.  Unfortunately, I still get an open winding.  You mentioned about 20 -30 turns, but I can see there are a lot more than that. 

Do you have any idea where I can get a coil.  Hopefully, would like to find some one who sells new old stock.  As the  wire gage, resistance of the coil, and the inductance are not stated, I really don't feel comfortable rewinding the coil.
I am also missing the larger shield mounting bracket which at some point in time must have broken off.  If I leave the shield off, I am concerned I might well end up with motor boating. 

Thanks for your help.

Bruce  KB1ORG


Messages In This Thread
Philco 91 #126 restoration - by bambuter - 02-16-2019, 02:43 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 02-16-2019, 06:25 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by klondike98 - 02-16-2019, 10:53 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by bambuter - 02-19-2019, 07:11 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 02-20-2019, 12:30 AM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by bambuter - 02-22-2019, 06:09 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by morzh - 02-22-2019, 07:26 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 02-22-2019, 09:06 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-22-2019, 10:46 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by bambuter - 02-24-2019, 07:04 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 02-24-2019, 09:56 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-24-2019, 10:30 PM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 02-25-2019, 12:10 AM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 02-25-2019, 06:58 AM
RE: Philco 91 #126 restoration - by bambuter - 02-25-2019, 11:15 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>