Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

"Little" 19b
#1

I picked up this beauty today at a local swap meet. It's been fully restored, and plays like new. I was surprised nobody grabbed it before I did.  The price was WAY reasonable. Now my 16b (on the left in the second photo) has a buddy.


[Image: https://i.imgur.com/aJ9N445.jpg?1]


[Image: https://i.imgur.com/oi285qI.jpg]


I know...my radio room is getting a bit crowded.  There's a Zenith chairside under that blanket.


Messages In This Thread
"Little" 19b - by rdnzl - 08-18-2019, 04:17 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Paul Philco322 - 08-18-2019, 04:43 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Scott D - 08-18-2019, 10:33 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Jake Blake - 08-19-2019, 03:20 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by rdnzl - 08-19-2019, 04:40 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Jake Blake - 08-19-2019, 06:50 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Nathan Slingerland - 08-19-2019, 09:27 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Ron Ramirez - 08-19-2019, 09:31 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Art Hoch - 10-09-2019, 04:32 PM
RE: "Little" 19b - by Art Hoch - 10-09-2019, 04:32 PM



Users browsing this thread: 5 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>