Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

40-180 Output Transformer
#1

The audio output transformer on my 40-180 looks like it's been getting rather warm so I decided to replace it as long as I'm recapping the set.  I went with a Hammond 125C universal push pull transformer but I'm not sure that I understand the wiring diagram correctly. It appears that I would connect the secondary to pins 4&6 to get 12,800 impedance with an 8 ohm speaker.
The existing transformer appears to only have one primary wire coming from the power transformer. The Hammond has 3 wires on the primary side, a red, a blue, and a brown wire.  Not sure how that works ?
 
Here's a link to the transformer;  http://www.hammondmfg.com/125.htm 
 
And the schematic info;  http://www.nostalgiaair.org/PagesByModel...013332.pdf


Messages In This Thread
40-180 Output Transformer - by Tucker - 12-07-2019, 09:10 PM
RE: 40-180 Output Transformer - by Forrest - 12-07-2019, 10:18 PM
RE: 40-180 Output Transformer - by Tucker - 12-08-2019, 03:43 PM
RE: 40-180 Output Transformer - by Radioroslyn - 12-08-2019, 03:52 PM
RE: 40-180 Output Transformer - by Tucker - 12-08-2019, 10:03 PM
RE: 40-180 Output Transformer - by Forrest - 12-09-2019, 08:35 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1561 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1560 Guest(s)
Avatar

>