Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

38-2 Audio Yes Signal No
#9

So here's the result. Craziness! LOL. we used a signal tracer and found that the radio was not getting signal to the IF section. All coils were good. We found tons of loose tube socket pin sockets and as were the case with these quite a few were brittle and cracked off partially. We were able to fashion good connections with the remaining material. Right now, my friend has it. He got the IF to work but says it is still not producing signal (no stations through the speaker)? He's going to work on it again tomorrow. The center tap of the volume control now provides feedback when touched. Any ideas? We checked resistors, caps, coils, tubes (checked to make sure the 6J5 G's were not microphonic) found two block caps I accidentally shorted by leaning cap wires together and did not notice. The set is a run no. 3 and has the tuned permeability IF's?  I am, as well, looking for a dial surround for it that has the original paint on it. Someone stripped it down to the brass back in the 70's or earlier due to some Bicentennial color scheme tabs inserted in the pre-set ring. Any ideas what might be killing the signal?


Messages In This Thread
38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-07-2020, 08:03 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by radiodale - 01-07-2020, 10:22 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-08-2020, 12:32 AM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by morzh - 01-08-2020, 09:48 AM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by RodB - 01-08-2020, 08:53 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-08-2020, 10:46 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by radiodale - 01-09-2020, 10:04 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-10-2020, 11:52 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by radiodale - 01-11-2020, 12:18 AM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-11-2020, 02:05 PM
RE: 38-2 Audio Yes Signal No - by dfields69 - 01-14-2020, 08:37 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1554 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1553 Guest(s)
Avatar

>