Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Interchangeable antennas
#5

I was able to compare the antennas online of a Philco 41-280 and Philco 42-380. They are different and do not line up. The 41-280 is a rectangular double wire antenna all the way around, screwing on, at top and bottom. The 42-380 is a rectangular 4 wire antenna all the way around, but "tapers at the bottom". Bottom line, the 41-280 will not fit in the 42-380 cabinet unless wire/cabinet adjustments are made!! So I am still looking for a 42-380 antenna. I want to keep it original. I will trade the 41-280 antenna for a 42-380 antenna. If I cannot find an interested party, I will keep it as a spare for the 41-280 I have. I am currently restoring 3 Philco radios simultaneously; 39-31XF, 41-280 and my 42-380.

Jimy


Messages In This Thread
Interchangeable antennas - by Jimy - 01-26-2011, 01:44 AM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Ron Ramirez - 01-26-2011, 08:43 AM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Jimy - 01-26-2011, 11:53 AM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Jimy - 02-03-2011, 08:56 PM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Jimy - 02-03-2011, 10:47 PM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Ron Ramirez - 02-03-2011, 10:59 PM
Re: Interchangeable antennas - by Jimy - 02-04-2011, 01:49 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>