Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 52-548 grille cloth
#1

Does anyone know if this model came from the factory with installed grille cloth? Mine has none and do not see any evidence that there was any grille cloth in it. I have the maroon model. Looking at the internet pictures that are available, it looks like some may have and some didn't. Thanks, Ken


Messages In This Thread
Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by Ken Kidd - 11-21-2020, 08:43 AM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by radiorich - 11-21-2020, 06:10 PM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by Ed Locker - 11-22-2020, 10:40 AM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by Ken Kidd - 11-22-2020, 07:01 PM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by radiorich - 11-24-2020, 12:42 AM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by Ken Kidd - 11-24-2020, 10:52 AM
RE: Philco 52-548 grille cloth - by radiorich - 11-25-2020, 11:58 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1525 online users. [Complete List]
» 3 Member(s) | 1522 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatar

>