Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Canadian 357
#2

Your cabinet is identical to the USA model 58C. The Gallery shows a 58C in photofinish which is in error - my mistake from years ago. Icon_redface

The first version of the USA model 54C has inlaid veneer where yours has a routed groove. A later (initial 1935 model year) version of the 54C and 59C used photofinish on the front panel. The January 1935 (mid-year) 54C and 59C used a different cabinet.

The model 53C cabinet is very different.
https://philcoradio.com/gallery2/1933a/#Model_53C

Does your have the original metal back, or is it missing as it is on so many of these sets?

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Canadian 357 - by Brad Winder - 12-14-2021, 11:51 AM
RE: Canadian 357 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-14-2021, 02:15 PM
RE: Canadian 357 - by Brad Winder - 12-14-2021, 10:56 PM
RE: Canadian 357 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-14-2021, 11:02 PM
RE: Canadian 357 - by Brad Winder - 12-15-2021, 10:34 AM
RE: Canadian 357 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-15-2021, 10:42 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>