Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Stewart-Warner A72T3
#9

Researched this before I saw Terry's comment, +1 on Terry's comment. The radio works without burning out the 6H6 because it is a series string and 6V is not going to make much of a difference. The bigger issue is that a 6H6 heater draws 0.3A. A 12H6 and all the other tubes in your radio draw 0.15A. So even though this is a 6V tube instead of a 12V tube, it is not heating up. Since the 12H6 is the FM Detector and not part of the AM signal path, failure of the tube to heat will definitely cause no sound for FM. AM is working because the AM section detector is the diode section of the 6AV6 2nd Detector / 1st Audio tube. Hope this helps! Good Luck!!

"Do Justly, love Mercy and walk humbly with your God"- Micah 6:8
"Let us begin to do good"- St. Francis

Best Regards, 

MrFixr55


Messages In This Thread
Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Masonparker - 07-23-2022, 01:32 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Paul Philco322 - 07-23-2022, 01:45 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by David - 07-23-2022, 04:54 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by RodB - 07-23-2022, 05:30 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by morzh - 07-23-2022, 07:27 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Masonparker - 07-23-2022, 08:33 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Radioroslyn - 07-23-2022, 08:56 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by David - 07-23-2022, 09:17 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by MrFixr55 - 07-23-2022, 09:22 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Masonparker - 07-24-2022, 06:54 AM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by morzh - 07-24-2022, 10:19 AM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Masonparker - 07-29-2022, 04:19 PM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Radioroslyn - 07-30-2022, 08:01 AM
RE: Stewart-Warner A72T3 - by Masonparker - 11-29-2022, 10:07 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2198 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2197 Guest(s)
Avatar

>