Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

655 restoration
#46

One more thing - I could not help but notice the routing of that shielded cable in your 655.

The routing of that shielded power cable frankly surprises me. I did own a 655 once, many years ago, but I do not remember how its switch cable was routed. The routing of that cable in your set looks very sloppy. Maybe a Philco employee got lazy?

Anyway, I do remember that in model 16 sets, the shielded switch cable was routed along the side of the chassis, as far away from other components as possible, then along the front up to the volume control/power switch.

I hope you don't mind - I took the liberty of using your photo and added a crude drawing of my own below to illustrate what I mean.

The cable itself is shown as a thick red line.

The 18 gauge wires are thinner red lines.

The shield is a brown line, connected at the AC line bypass bakelite block (only).

If you do need to replace this shielded cable, I think I would route it as shown in the drawing. Just a suggestion. Yes, I know myself and others have told you not to re-route wiring, but this is an exception.

   

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 01:11 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-26-2023, 11:44 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-26-2023, 12:14 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-26-2023, 12:30 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 04:28 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 04:50 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by admin - 04-27-2023, 07:13 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 07:26 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 04-27-2023, 08:13 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 04-27-2023, 08:17 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 08:35 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by radiorich - 04-27-2023, 09:11 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-28-2023, 08:22 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-28-2023, 08:31 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-30-2023, 01:02 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by morzh - 04-30-2023, 02:13 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by RodB - 04-30-2023, 06:05 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-01-2023, 12:49 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by Radioroslyn - 05-01-2023, 07:18 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-01-2023, 08:27 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-01-2023, 08:40 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-01-2023, 12:53 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-02-2023, 11:58 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-03-2023, 07:10 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-03-2023, 07:29 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-03-2023, 11:15 AM
RE: 655 restoration - by Ron Ramirez - 05-03-2023, 12:52 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-08-2023, 08:53 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-27-2023, 02:15 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by Jordanbkc - 05-27-2023, 09:46 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-27-2023, 10:15 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by morzh - 05-27-2023, 10:26 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 05-28-2023, 01:33 AM
RE: What's My Model? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 01:30 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 06:08 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 06:48 PM
655 restoration - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 07:43 PM
RE: Is my 655 dial OK? - by morzh - 04-19-2023, 07:52 PM
RE: Is my 655 dial OK? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 07:57 PM
RE: Is my 655 dial OK? - by Steve Davis - 04-19-2023, 08:44 PM
RE: Is my 655 dial OK? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 09:05 PM
RE: Is my 655 dial OK? - by morzh - 04-19-2023, 10:19 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by klondike98 - 04-20-2023, 02:44 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by klondike98 - 04-20-2023, 02:48 PM
RE: 655 restoration - by radiorich - 04-21-2023, 07:40 AM
Is my 655's 8mF electrolytic OK? - by patmat2350 - 04-19-2023, 09:05 PM
RE: Is my 655's 8mF electrolytic OK? - by Chas - 04-19-2023, 10:06 PM
RE: Is my 655's 8mF electrolytic OK? - by morzh - 04-19-2023, 10:22 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by patmat2350 - 04-24-2023, 06:39 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by Steve Davis - 04-24-2023, 07:36 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by patmat2350 - 04-24-2023, 08:02 PM
RE: What's My Model? - by radiorich - 04-24-2023, 08:13 PM
Tone Control Rebuild - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 06:15 PM
RE: Tone Control Rebuild - by patmat2350 - 04-27-2023, 06:26 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1684 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1683 Guest(s)
Avatar

>