Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Model 650 Tone Control Question
#32

Hamilton, the black trim actually brings out a lot for the areas that are finished. I think that at one time, they called it "Japan Black" and it was very common in radio cabinets. Again, that was a fantastic job!

"Do Justly, love Mercy and walk humbly with your God"- Micah 6:8
"Let us begin to do good"- St. Francis

Best Regards, 

MrFixr55


Messages In This Thread
Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-27-2023, 10:45 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by morzh - 06-27-2023, 12:11 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-27-2023, 05:49 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by morzh - 06-27-2023, 07:26 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-29-2023, 08:03 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by RodB - 06-29-2023, 09:09 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Chas - 06-29-2023, 10:26 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by morzh - 06-29-2023, 10:57 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-29-2023, 11:46 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by RodB - 06-30-2023, 08:31 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-30-2023, 11:45 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-30-2023, 02:07 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 06-30-2023, 05:22 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-30-2023, 07:57 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 06-30-2023, 08:13 PM
Hamilton - by Hamilton - 07-03-2023, 10:13 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-03-2023, 12:10 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-03-2023, 11:25 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-04-2023, 12:40 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 07-04-2023, 08:56 AM
Hamilton - by Hamilton - 07-04-2023, 09:54 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 07-04-2023, 10:06 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-04-2023, 03:13 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-04-2023, 04:26 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-04-2023, 04:38 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-06-2023, 08:11 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-06-2023, 11:40 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-07-2023, 07:48 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-07-2023, 02:59 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by RodB - 07-07-2023, 03:11 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-07-2023, 09:23 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-08-2023, 09:30 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-08-2023, 12:07 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by morzh - 07-08-2023, 05:32 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-09-2023, 06:15 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-09-2023, 07:55 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-10-2023, 04:39 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-11-2023, 09:10 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-12-2023, 07:50 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-12-2023, 12:20 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-12-2023, 05:58 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-12-2023, 06:46 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Hamilton - 07-12-2023, 06:49 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-13-2023, 04:13 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by Arran - 07-13-2023, 04:39 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-13-2023, 05:13 PM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-14-2023, 06:05 AM
RE: Model 650 Tone Control Question - by MrFixr55 - 07-14-2023, 06:25 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>