Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 40-95 Farm Set
#25

I looked up the load resistance for the 3v4 and it is 10k
I looked up the load resistance of my 1q5 and it is 9k
So I do think I will use the audio transformer from the 3v4, it should work.
Audio transformer data such as impedance and inductance has always been my weaker part of electronics. I tend to be a little lazy on the subject and depended upon do and try my way out. So now I know a little more about tube specs, you folks are very helpful, and this old mad thanks you.
Chip

The process of learning is to fix something that is not broke.


Messages In This Thread
Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-05-2024, 01:27 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Radioroslyn - 01-05-2024, 04:14 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by klondike98 - 01-05-2024, 04:15 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-05-2024, 06:53 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set Case - by 7chip7 - 01-05-2024, 07:08 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-06-2024, 04:49 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Arran - 01-07-2024, 02:36 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by David - 01-07-2024, 03:10 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-07-2024, 08:39 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-08-2024, 10:36 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by morzh - 01-08-2024, 11:31 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-08-2024, 11:57 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-08-2024, 01:04 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-08-2024, 03:14 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-08-2024, 07:43 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-08-2024, 07:46 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-08-2024, 08:51 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by David - 01-08-2024, 09:18 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Radioroslyn - 01-09-2024, 12:25 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-09-2024, 04:22 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by David - 01-09-2024, 06:52 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by RodB - 01-09-2024, 07:27 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Radioroslyn - 01-09-2024, 07:29 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Arran - 01-09-2024, 09:20 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-10-2024, 11:22 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-10-2024, 02:44 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Radioroslyn - 01-10-2024, 03:08 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-11-2024, 04:45 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by Arran - 01-13-2024, 03:39 AM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-13-2024, 04:52 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by David - 01-13-2024, 05:22 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-17-2024, 02:46 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by David - 01-17-2024, 10:07 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-18-2024, 02:09 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by 7chip7 - 01-19-2024, 01:54 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-27-2024, 11:28 PM
RE: Philco 40-95 Farm Set - by MrFixr55 - 01-27-2024, 11:36 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1524 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1522 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>