Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Working on Philco 46-350 radio
#6

Looking from the underside of the radio you count pins starting at the first pin to the left of the space or locating key and going clockwise.

You can get tube information from Nostalgia Air as well. There are a lot of inexpensive digital meters available, so inexpensive that it doesn't cause grief if you burn one up. But after burning up 3 or 4 of 'em, I bought one for around $30 that autoranges and tests diodes, capacitance, and I havent' destroyed it yet.

If you need a clearer copy of the schematic or service data, you can get one from Chuck, the co-moderator for a modest fee.

Anyway, in your set, the little tubes should show very low ohms between pins 1 and 7. The medium 117Z3 should show a few more ohms between pins 3 and 4. The 3Q5 should show continuity betwewen 7 and 8 and also between 8 and 2. It is not necessary to remove the tubes to do this test. If you do remove any tubes, label them because sometimes the numbers rub off. Unless you plan to take up the hobby, you can get a whole set of tubes for this radio for a whole lot less than even a modest tube tester in working condition.

In any case, all the paper capacitors in the set need to be replaced, not just the electrolytics. And you will find instances where resistors have drifted up beyond the 20% tolerance considered normal. As they only cost pennies, and most of the time you have to disconnect one end to get a reading, I usually just replace them. I usually order a few extras of the values that are needed time after time, and sometimes my stash is sufficient to do a job without suffering a shipping fee for just a couple of items.

One more thing with this set, unless you are considering cobbling together a battery pack you can remove that troublesome interlock switch that was used when you wanted to plug the power cord in. You'll see what I mean when you get into it.


Messages In This Thread
Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by Deathstryker - 07-08-2011, 07:27 AM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by John R - 07-08-2011, 01:16 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-08-2011, 08:48 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-09-2011, 02:46 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-09-2011, 05:38 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-09-2011, 11:10 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by Marsupial - 07-16-2011, 04:05 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-16-2011, 04:55 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by Marsupial - 07-16-2011, 10:13 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by Marsupial - 07-17-2011, 08:38 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-23-2011, 02:01 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-23-2011, 06:22 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-23-2011, 11:39 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-24-2011, 11:31 AM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-25-2011, 10:10 AM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-25-2011, 07:53 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-26-2011, 10:50 AM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 07-28-2011, 10:30 PM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by Raleigh - 08-04-2011, 12:23 AM
Re: Working on Philco 46-350 radio - by codefox1 - 08-05-2011, 05:26 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>