Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 48-206
#6

Automotive hand cleaner like Gojo would probably work well, the cream kind without the grit. It's likely something like an oilcloth, or Rexine, but could be an early form of vinyl. Basically it's like what they covered hard cover books with, though possibly thicker, they usually used on portable radios but in the post war era a lot of companies were trying to put anything out the door, and in the shops, as quickly as possible. I have both a Spartan and a Stewart Warner with artificial leather covered cabinets, it's basically an upholstered poplar or pine box much like you would see under the covering of a portable of the era. I guess they were to fill a gap in the market for a cheaper radio without using a plastic cabinet.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Philco 48-206 - by slford310 - 06-10-2024, 11:19 AM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by radio1 - 09-04-2024, 07:01 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by MrFixr55 - 09-04-2024, 09:31 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by klondike98 - 09-09-2024, 01:27 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by slford310 - 09-09-2024, 02:41 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by Arran - 09-09-2024, 04:22 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by radiorich - 09-09-2024, 04:34 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by slford310 - 09-09-2024, 04:55 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by slford310 - 10-04-2024, 09:38 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by MrFixr55 - 10-05-2024, 08:34 AM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by slford310 - 10-07-2024, 03:51 PM
RE: Philco 48-206 - by MrFixr55 - 10-07-2024, 11:00 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1809 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1807 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>