Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

1949 Motorola 5A9M
#14

It looks like all the resistors except one are OK. Arran mentioned replacing the sand 150 ohm resistor and mine looks like sand coating but the schematich describes it as wirewound so I'm going to keep it in for now. (I did not see any corrosion around the leads and it measured 154 ohms.)

I took a long look at all the paper cap locations and while it looks duanting, I think you can carefully plan your approach to each one and minimize the amount of dismantling you need to do. I've gone ahead and restuffed the caps C-9 and C-7 and replaced the wonky R-20 resistor. It was a bit tedious to manuever the wires in and out and I had to lengthen the leads somewhat. Actually giving the leads plenty of extra length was helpful in weaving the wire through tight spots sometimes. It gave you plenty to hold onto and pull through. I reused the insulation on those leads as well. As Arran mentioned, the modern 600v caps are larger and in the case of the two 0.02uF caps I stuffed I did have to slit the back of the paper tube to open it up enough to slide the new cap in.

The 3 replaced components are seen below. I won't picture every one of these in the future but wanted to show it can be done.

[Image: https://www.dropbox.com/scl/fi/pe4shmvn7...iydq&raw=1]


Messages In This Thread
1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-10-2025, 01:36 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Joe Rossi - 05-16-2025, 07:56 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-19-2025, 12:41 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-20-2025, 07:48 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-22-2025, 11:49 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-22-2025, 12:22 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-22-2025, 02:28 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by GarySP - 05-22-2025, 05:46 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-22-2025, 07:40 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-22-2025, 10:05 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-22-2025, 11:56 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by GarySP - 05-23-2025, 12:18 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by MrFixr55 - 05-23-2025, 10:15 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-24-2025, 02:25 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-24-2025, 11:47 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-25-2025, 01:02 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by radiorich - 05-25-2025, 02:04 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-25-2025, 01:02 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-25-2025, 06:39 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 05-25-2025, 08:10 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by radiorich - 05-26-2025, 12:43 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-26-2025, 12:48 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-26-2025, 03:44 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 05-27-2025, 02:07 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-27-2025, 10:45 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-27-2025, 11:34 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 05-27-2025, 01:54 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 05-27-2025, 02:14 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 05-27-2025, 03:00 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-05-2025, 10:45 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 06-06-2025, 11:32 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-06-2025, 07:28 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by radiorich - 06-06-2025, 08:20 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by MrFixr55 - 06-06-2025, 11:24 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by radiorich - 06-07-2025, 12:33 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by sam - 06-07-2025, 02:12 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-07-2025, 02:07 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Paul Philco322 - 06-07-2025, 02:17 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-07-2025, 03:50 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-11-2025, 12:00 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-11-2025, 12:56 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-11-2025, 03:58 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-11-2025, 12:19 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-11-2025, 06:18 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-13-2025, 02:13 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-13-2025, 04:54 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-13-2025, 06:54 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-13-2025, 06:57 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-13-2025, 11:18 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-19-2025, 11:20 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-22-2025, 02:34 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-22-2025, 02:42 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by morzh - 06-22-2025, 03:18 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 06-22-2025, 03:44 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Vlad95 - 06-22-2025, 04:31 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-22-2025, 05:09 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-22-2025, 07:12 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by morzh - 06-22-2025, 09:36 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-22-2025, 09:57 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-22-2025, 10:29 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-23-2025, 07:30 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-23-2025, 11:31 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 06-24-2025, 08:59 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by MrFixr55 - 06-24-2025, 10:06 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 06-24-2025, 01:08 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 06-25-2025, 02:16 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by RodB - 06-25-2025, 10:13 AM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by MrFixr55 - 06-25-2025, 09:52 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 07-19-2025, 07:09 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by Arran - 07-19-2025, 11:21 PM
RE: 1949 Motorola 5A9M - by klondike98 - 07-20-2025, 02:39 AM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1957 online users. [Complete List]
» 2 Member(s) | 1955 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatar

>