Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 41-255
#1

Greetings!  Just thought I'd share my latest restoration project.  The cabinet looks to be in decent condition as does the chassis.  Someone, at some point, attempted to fix the radio.  The capacitor input to the filter is way too high for the rectifier tube, it should be more like 12mfd not 30mfd.  The push button power switch is toast, so it was bypassed with a volume control/power switch.  I may try to repair the push button switch but it is part of the bush button assembly and I may not be able to get it apart (or more importantly, get it back together!).  Tube checking is next on my list.  Replacement caps are currently on order.  The wiring looks to be in good shape.
If anyone has any advice on what to look out for, please let me know.  I've posted some pictures.
Thanks everyone!
Rich


Attached Files Image(s)
           


Messages In This Thread
Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-01-2025, 07:19 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-01-2025, 07:26 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 07-01-2025, 09:03 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-02-2025, 12:06 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-05-2025, 04:24 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 07-05-2025, 08:56 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-06-2025, 06:11 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 07-07-2025, 08:32 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-13-2025, 12:19 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-18-2025, 07:08 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 07-18-2025, 10:29 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-19-2025, 06:19 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by GarySP - 07-19-2025, 07:12 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-19-2025, 08:01 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-25-2025, 07:47 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 07-26-2025, 09:30 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 07-26-2025, 01:57 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 08-02-2025, 05:01 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 08-03-2025, 07:58 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 08-03-2025, 05:37 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 08-03-2025, 09:57 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 08-03-2025, 11:24 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by Vlad95 - 08-03-2025, 11:49 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by MrFixr55 - 08-04-2025, 10:04 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by Vlad95 - 08-04-2025, 11:03 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RodB - 08-04-2025, 02:55 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by Arran - 08-04-2025, 09:35 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 08-04-2025, 11:33 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by bridkarl - 08-04-2025, 11:48 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RodB - 08-05-2025, 09:53 AM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by RichG - 08-05-2025, 12:10 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by bridkarl - 08-05-2025, 12:27 PM
RE: Philco 41-255 - by Arran - 08-07-2025, 07:41 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>