Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco model 77 am radio.
#13

Well I replaced the resistors, which measures really high when I took them out. Could not get the exact but was close. 250k were replaced with 240k. They actually read 243k. 500k were replaced with 510k and the 100k were replaced with 100k. All are 3 watt. I decided to remove the condensor box and remove all condensors then replace all caps inside. I removed the original caps I added to replace the ones that failed  in the condensor box. A lot of the wiring to the box was cracking so I replaced with high temperature wire. 
I attached pictures of the work. We power it up tommorrow to see if it functios.                


Messages In This Thread
Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 09-24-2025, 05:33 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by GarySP - 09-24-2025, 07:46 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 09-24-2025, 07:52 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by radiorich - 09-24-2025, 10:03 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by MrFixr55 - 09-24-2025, 10:34 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 09-25-2025, 08:07 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by GarySP - 09-25-2025, 11:10 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by MrFixr55 - 09-28-2025, 09:03 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 09-28-2025, 01:37 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by morzh - 09-28-2025, 01:56 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by MrFixr55 - 09-29-2025, 01:00 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 09-29-2025, 07:46 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 10-06-2025, 03:04 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by David - 10-06-2025, 09:11 PM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by MrFixr55 - 10-07-2025, 12:08 AM
RE: Philco model 77 am radio. - by Dave c - 10-08-2025, 10:17 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2663 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2662 Guest(s)
Avatar

>