Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x


PHILCO 37-660
#6

Here I am agian asking dor help on this 37-660.  While wotking on the set and having it upside down, I broke a tube as you can see from the attched photo.  From the pieces it looks like it was a 6J5 but when I look at the service data that I also attached, that tube on the far right looking from the top of the chassis looks like it should be one of the 6f6 tubes.  From the service data picture which is reversed, it looks to me like the 6J5 should be on the far left.  Please help.


Attached Files Image(s)
   
.pdf PHILCO SCHEMATIC).pdf Size: 2.99 MB  Downloads: 145


Messages In This Thread
PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-10-2026, 04:15 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-10-2026, 04:39 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-10-2026, 05:03 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-11-2026, 06:18 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-11-2026, 09:32 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-12-2026, 04:08 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-12-2026, 04:14 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-12-2026, 04:49 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-12-2026, 06:44 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by Arran - 06-12-2026, 07:50 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-12-2026, 08:05 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-12-2026, 08:22 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-12-2026, 08:40 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by radiorich - 06-12-2026, 10:36 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by MrFixr55 - 06-12-2026, 10:39 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by Arran - 06-13-2026, 01:31 AM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by MrFixr55 - 06-13-2026, 06:52 AM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-13-2026, 01:58 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-13-2026, 06:20 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-14-2026, 01:58 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by Joe Rossi - 06-14-2026, 02:42 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-15-2026, 02:48 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-15-2026, 02:57 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by morzh - 06-15-2026, 03:43 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by glyphmon - 06-15-2026, 03:53 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by georgetownjohn - 06-15-2026, 06:28 PM
RE: PHILCO 37-660 - by radiorich - 07-04-2026, 12:55 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind ... That is a MIL-5015 style connector, used in a wide v...DaleHCook — 10:19 AM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
I would suggest changing the topic from "P45-6365 Universal Transformer" to "45-6365 Universal IFT."...DaleHCook — 10:08 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated. By dconant. Dittos'Jimradio — 08:01 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
That looks a lot like an aircraft connector of some kind, even if it's a U.S.N power supply. I have a book somewhere abo...Arran — 02:56 AM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
hello david, I have a similar generator in my collection that features a cast iron, single-cylinder Briggs & Stratt...radiorich — 01:00 AM
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1732 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1731 Guest(s)
Avatar

>