Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x


Push Pull tube amp kit from China
#62

Mike;
They also have a similar device that plugs into the scan tool port in your car that is supposed to get you better gas mileage, except that the LED blinks to make it look like it's doing something. Some of the older power "saving" devices had a capacitor inside, usually potted, that could actually work with a limited number of things, in theory, but they have all but given up the pretense of having anything but an outlet, and an LED. I think that the idea was there was some savings in phase correction, I'm guessing with inductive loads, but you would understand that more then I would, it would do bugger all with a resistive load.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 02-03-2022, 10:03 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 02-03-2022, 10:18 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 02-05-2022, 12:13 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 02-05-2022, 05:27 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 02-07-2022, 03:20 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 02-13-2022, 08:23 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-02-2022, 01:04 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 03-04-2022, 08:34 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-09-2022, 10:21 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-10-2022, 12:40 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-11-2022, 02:18 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-11-2022, 03:24 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-13-2022, 11:31 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-14-2022, 01:53 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-22-2022, 08:55 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-22-2022, 11:25 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 03-23-2022, 11:35 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 01-08-2025, 04:29 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 01-08-2025, 06:36 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 01-08-2025, 07:56 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 01-09-2025, 03:27 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 12-20-2025, 12:37 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 12-26-2025, 12:25 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 05-25-2026, 12:26 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 05-25-2026, 11:46 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 09-21-2026, 12:09 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-21-2026, 05:04 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 09-21-2026, 11:12 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 09-24-2026, 12:34 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-25-2026, 12:19 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-25-2026, 04:03 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by Arran - 09-25-2026, 07:00 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-25-2026, 08:12 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by Arran - 09-26-2026, 12:13 AM
462ron - by 462ron - 09-26-2026, 08:44 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-26-2026, 10:36 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by Arran - 09-26-2026, 02:07 PM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-26-2026, 03:09 PM
462ron - by 462ron - 09-27-2026, 07:56 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 09-27-2026, 09:59 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by RodB - 09-27-2026, 10:21 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by TV MAN - 09-27-2026, 10:42 AM
RE: Push Pull tube amp kit from China - by morzh - 09-27-2026, 12:08 PM



Users browsing this thread: 4 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
under chassis parts locator diagram for 1938 Zenith 9s262
Has anyone gone to the trouble of creating an under chassis parts locator image?  Yes, I can identify components by foll...bobloney — 08:57 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Try looking at this site the book mark is for a old generator that I was given. David    https://radionerds.com/index.ph...David — 08:36 PM
Plug Voltages Needed For A 1943 CRV-20130 Power Supply
Hello Everyone, I am looking for voltage identification for all the pin positions on the socket of a CRV-20130 power su...Tonym4704 — 08:16 PM
Philco P45-6365 Universal Transformer Instruction Manual
Can anyone guide me to where this may be found?GRG — 03:00 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
I don't think that I have encountered a 12Z3 before, curious how it uses one of those but includes a #43, which is a 25 ...Arran — 02:17 PM
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2400 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 2399 Guest(s)
Avatar

>