Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Philco 60 Alive Again!
#10

The coil has been suspect from the start (mostly because they are notorious for having opens). When I first began the restoration, the top coil lead was broken from the terminal. That has been re-soldered, and I was hoping for the best. What I'll do next is unsolder and remove it from the radio for inspection. I've always been intimidated by winding one of these, but if needed, I will proceed. Ive read a bit about them on other threads and other forums. Direction and number of turns and wire gauge seem to be the most important factors.

If I need to do this, I will likely open a new thread with a more appropriate subject title.

Thanks,

-Brett


Messages In This Thread
Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-02-2011, 04:04 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Chicago Jimmy - 12-02-2011, 06:21 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-02-2011, 07:14 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Phlogiston - 12-02-2011, 07:56 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Ron Ramirez - 12-02-2011, 08:40 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-02-2011, 09:30 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-02-2011, 09:58 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-03-2011, 09:04 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by gvel - 12-03-2011, 09:09 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-03-2011, 09:50 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-03-2011, 05:19 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-03-2011, 06:05 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-03-2011, 06:45 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Ron Ramirez - 12-03-2011, 07:27 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-03-2011, 07:34 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-04-2011, 10:06 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-04-2011, 11:06 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by morzh - 12-04-2011, 12:46 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-04-2011, 01:16 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-04-2011, 03:05 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-04-2011, 06:37 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-04-2011, 07:04 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-04-2011, 11:49 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 11:20 AM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-05-2011, 12:11 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 03:46 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-05-2011, 04:12 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 05:53 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-05-2011, 06:25 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 07:20 PM
Re: Philco 60 Still dead - by 7estatdef - 12-05-2011, 10:09 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 11:01 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by Caperodder - 12-05-2011, 11:19 PM
Re: Philco 60 Alive Again! - by 7estatdef - 12-07-2011, 09:18 AM



Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
HiFi (Chifi) tube amp build - but my own design.
It's the other forum. I'm also in DIY, but mostly read there. Honestly, I kinda jumped into this without much thought to...TV MAN — 10:43 AM
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>