Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Fun with external loop antennas
#5

The main loop is wired in parallel with the variable capacitor. One section 10-365 is good enough for most of the AM band, but an additional section added will tune lower. You can use a toggle switch to add or subtract sections fixed capacitors to make use of what you have on hand. The sensing loop is used just to connect to the Antenna and Ground terminals of the radio and is not connected to the main loop. If the radio is in close proximity and has an internal ferrite or loop antenna no direct connection is required, so in that case the sensing loop is not used or needed.

You tune the radio, then the loop's capacitor, and back and forth to get the best reception on any given channel. Note this arrangement is highly directional, so you can indeed get two stations on one channel, sometimes both are readable.


Messages In This Thread
Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-21-2011, 11:13 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by codefox1 - 12-22-2011, 03:36 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-25-2011, 06:15 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by codefox1 - 12-26-2011, 01:14 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-26-2011, 02:30 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by gvel - 12-26-2011, 03:03 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-26-2011, 03:17 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-26-2011, 10:24 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 12-26-2011, 11:46 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by gvel - 12-28-2011, 10:08 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-02-2012, 06:56 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by murf - 01-03-2012, 10:43 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-03-2012, 11:02 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by murf - 01-04-2012, 07:57 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-04-2012, 11:09 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-15-2012, 07:18 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by murf - 01-15-2012, 07:27 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-17-2012, 05:49 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-25-2012, 01:01 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by murf - 01-25-2012, 08:02 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-25-2012, 11:02 AM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 01-25-2012, 02:12 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by etech - 02-01-2012, 07:19 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 02-01-2012, 07:28 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by etech - 02-01-2012, 07:47 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 02-01-2012, 08:04 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by etech - 02-01-2012, 08:10 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 02-01-2012, 08:30 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by etech - 02-01-2012, 08:54 PM
Re: Fun with external loop antennas - by BDM - 02-01-2012, 09:05 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 2299 online users. [Complete List]
» 3 Member(s) | 2296 Guest(s)
AvatarAvatarAvatar

>