Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

42-1008 code 122
#14

Hi Eric

The schematic you have will be for the Code 121 version of the 42-1008. Philco did not issue a revised schematic for Code 122, but they did publish the changes made to the Code 122 version, as follows:

Phono oscillator transformer (16) changes from 32-3785 to 32-3866.
Condenser (56), 0.2 uF, changes to 10 uF, part no. 30-2500.
Resistor (57), 2200 ohms, changes to 3300 ohms, 1/2 watt.
Power transformer (78 ), 32-8129, changes to 32-8217. The new transformer does not have a separate winding for the 7C6 oscillator tube filament. This filament is now connected in parallel with the other 6.3 volt tubes in the set.
Phono input transformer (91) changes to 32-8215.
Tuning shaft is 56-6196 FCP.
Tuning shaft drive cord is 31-2614.

After all of that, note that there is no mention of resistor (12) being changed - so I would replace it with a new 680 ohm resistor.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-26-2010, 02:49 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 06-05-2012, 08:02 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Michael Dennis - 06-05-2012, 08:20 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Sean - 06-06-2012, 11:24 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 06-06-2012, 06:21 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 07-18-2012, 10:12 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 07-29-2012, 09:58 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 07-29-2012, 10:07 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-16-2012, 09:57 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-20-2012, 10:05 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-22-2012, 01:28 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-22-2012, 05:14 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-23-2012, 12:09 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-23-2012, 03:27 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-23-2012, 08:25 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-24-2012, 12:15 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-24-2012, 06:23 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-24-2012, 06:52 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-24-2012, 07:02 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-27-2012, 10:56 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by codefox1 - 12-27-2012, 04:36 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Michael Dennis - 12-28-2012, 02:24 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 12:06 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 01:01 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 04:48 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-28-2012, 05:12 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-28-2012, 05:14 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 06:08 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 07:05 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Ron Ramirez - 12-28-2012, 08:19 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-28-2012, 09:21 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-29-2012, 04:40 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 12-31-2012, 06:35 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 01-18-2013, 07:36 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by 7estatdef - 01-21-2013, 11:19 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 01-21-2013, 01:46 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 06-29-2013, 06:53 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by morzh - 06-29-2013, 10:02 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 06-30-2013, 05:39 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by morzh - 06-30-2013, 05:49 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eric T - 09-16-2013, 01:26 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eforrester - 11-22-2017, 11:52 PM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Radioroslyn - 11-23-2017, 11:58 AM
RE: 42-1008 code 122 - by Eforrester - 11-30-2017, 12:38 PM
Re: 42-1008 code 122 - by 7estatdef - 12-26-2010, 04:07 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>