Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

My Philco 38-116
#12

Jayce, you might look at the following link on my friends chassis. A little insight into the internals of the speed dial. Yes, there are two connections external to it. One is the extension of the muting switch going to the center tap of the volume control. It starts at the very base when the speed dial is removed and looking down the shaft. There is a circle down there that is much like the circle on the muting ring that slides down the shaft and has a tab that sticks up on the part of the yoke assembly you have, into an insulated slot on the yoke. If that makes sense. In fact, without the yoke assembly on, that tab that sticks up to go into it, if you touch it with your finger and make certain it is pushed back down the shaft, you will get a hum like touching the center tap of the volume control. A nice hum. If you put a alligator clip set up on the tab and connect the other end to the ground, you will mute the radio. Your yoke will do the same thing when you have the clip on the washer lined up in that nice recess and push the yoke down like pushing down for a preset button. That will bend that little clip off the washer to ground out on the contact to ground on the the insulated recess. I was missing the lever for the yoke assembly as you are. I was lucky to find someone who had one and also other things like the washers etc. It was a trip. If you need some pictures let me know. Mine is still apart, but going back together again soon.
Here is a link to my problems and more.
Jerry

http://philcoradio.com/phorum/showthread...841&page=3

A friend in need is a pest!  Bill Slee ca 1970.


Messages In This Thread
My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-11-2013, 12:31 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-11-2013, 12:38 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by jerryhawthorne - 03-11-2013, 01:15 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Ron Ramirez - 03-11-2013, 04:16 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Art Hoch - 03-11-2013, 05:19 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-11-2013, 10:40 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-12-2013, 01:11 AM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Gene Pederson - 03-12-2013, 05:54 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-12-2013, 09:25 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by jerryhawthorne - 03-12-2013, 10:08 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-12-2013, 11:29 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by jerryhawthorne - 03-13-2013, 12:13 AM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by jerryhawthorne - 03-17-2013, 02:40 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-17-2013, 05:07 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Arran - 03-18-2013, 08:36 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by jerryhawthorne - 03-19-2013, 08:04 PM
RE: My Philco 38-116 - by Jayce - 03-19-2013, 09:18 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>