Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

1935 GE A-65 restoration
#12

Well, I've made a little more progress. Time has been a precious commodity lately and I haven't spent as much time at the workbench as I would like.

There's been a lot of veneer damage to this cabinet over the years. It was hard to find a spot on the side where the veneer wasn't split or coming off of the radio. So there's been a lot of this:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...7c3d61.jpg]

And this:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...3a2627.jpg]

And this:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...207784.jpg]

The cabinet was actually pulling apart at the bottom. I was able to pull it almost all the way back together. After the glue sets up a little creative filling will hide most of the problem.

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...7f5f32.jpg]

So while the cabinet was all clamped up with no where to go I decided to turn my attention to the chassis. Its dirty and much of the wiring will need to be replaced. I'll also have to get up close and personal with a lot of Brasso. At least it's all there!

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...25fe9b.jpg]

Dirty dirty:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...6bab5b.jpg]

Old wiring. Can't wait to get started on that! Icon_thumbdown

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...d05409.jpg]

I started off by removing the tuning condenser. It was super dirty and greasy. It was partially covered in a grease that resembled axle grease in consistency. I wiped it down as much as I could:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...28dae2.jpg]

I dunked it in the ultrasonic cleaner with some lukewarm water and dish washing detergent and ran it 4 times at 8 minutes. It came out much cleaner, but not perfect. The heavy grease was not going to be defeated so easily, but that didn't shock me. I'll pick up some Purple Power and let it soak for a bit. Still, I'm pretty happy with the ultrasonic cleaner, it got in between all of the plates really well:

[Image: http://i243.photobucket.com/albums/ff93/...737a4a.jpg]

That's it for now. Not a lot pf progress, but much of it is the slow process of clamp and wait, clamp and wait. My next post should show some significant progress on the chassis.


Messages In This Thread
1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 09:44 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 10:06 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 10:29 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 10:33 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 02-24-2013, 10:37 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 10:59 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by dixierat - 02-24-2013, 11:18 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 11:42 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-25-2013, 08:09 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-25-2013, 06:30 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Jayce - 02-25-2013, 06:34 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-13-2013, 09:19 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 03-13-2013, 10:04 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-13-2013, 10:18 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by codefox1 - 03-14-2013, 12:17 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 03-14-2013, 12:23 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-14-2013, 07:08 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 03-14-2013, 06:21 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 03-14-2013, 07:14 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1637 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1636 Guest(s)
Avatar

>