Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

1935 GE A-65 restoration
#16

I would remove the dial scale and wash that whole chassis with a solution of about two tablespoons of TSP in a gallon of hot water. The solution will clean all of that dirt and oxidation off the chassis and the aluminum cans, though sometimes removing the cans makes it easier to clean the chassis. I pour just enough of the solution over the chassis to cover it and start scrubbing in every nook and cranny with a toothbrush, if that isn't enough I pour some more over it. After the solution has been on there and worked around for five to ten minutes I then rinse off with liberal amounts of hot water, then I place the chassis in a warm place to dry with lots of air circulation and leave it there for several days.
I've explained this approach to people several times but they are often horrified, but water is only really a problem with electrical equipment if it's wet and is energized, or it stays wet or damp for an extended period of time. The funny part was one of the guys who was horrified by my use of TSP and water was someone who advocated using brake cleaner, if you want to talk about aggressive solvents that stuff is up there with acetone. The one thing I would be careful about is not to submerge the power transformer, but this is more like a shower rather then a bath, and on this chassis it looks like it would be difficult to get any water in the windings by accident.
Regards
Arran


Messages In This Thread
1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 09:44 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 10:06 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 10:29 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 10:33 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 02-24-2013, 10:37 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-24-2013, 10:59 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by dixierat - 02-24-2013, 11:18 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 02-24-2013, 11:42 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-25-2013, 08:09 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 02-25-2013, 06:30 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Jayce - 02-25-2013, 06:34 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-13-2013, 09:19 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 03-13-2013, 10:04 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-13-2013, 10:18 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by codefox1 - 03-14-2013, 12:17 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 03-14-2013, 12:23 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by jontz - 03-14-2013, 07:08 AM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by morzh - 03-14-2013, 06:21 PM
RE: 1935 GE A-65 restoration - by Arran - 03-14-2013, 07:14 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>