Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Field coil rewind
#4

If you have not done this before, a 1K coil is a lot of turns, a 6K coil is a LOT of turns. Make sure that you have a very good coil form.

"I just might turn into smoke, but I feel fine"
http://www.russoldradios.com/


Messages In This Thread
Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-07-2013, 10:52 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by codefox1 - 06-08-2013, 07:24 AM
RE: Field coil rewind - by morzh - 06-08-2013, 10:38 AM
RE: Field coil rewind - by Phlogiston - 06-08-2013, 02:15 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-08-2013, 03:46 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by morzh - 06-08-2013, 05:19 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-08-2013, 10:05 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by morzh - 06-09-2013, 10:45 AM
RE: Field coil rewind - by TA Forbes - 06-09-2013, 11:19 AM
RE: Field coil rewind - by morzh - 06-09-2013, 05:08 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-09-2013, 08:44 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by Alan Douglas - 06-11-2013, 09:21 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-12-2013, 09:55 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-16-2013, 10:40 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by morzh - 06-16-2013, 10:42 PM
RE: Field coil rewind - by vinzer - 06-16-2013, 10:45 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>