Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Craigslist find!
#13

Kevin - congrats on a great catch! Icon_thumbup Icon_clap

I have to agree, the 1939 Philcos are not much to look at for the most part. Sort of like when GM went to the all angles, "boxy" look in 1977 and not only reduced the size of their full size cars, but removed all of the curves, leaving only angles. Philco did much the same thing with the cabinets in their 1939 model line.

--
Ron Ramirez
Ferdinand IN


Messages In This Thread
Craigslist find! - by 37silverstreak - 07-03-2013, 05:26 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by jerryhawthorne - 07-03-2013, 05:47 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by murf - 07-03-2013, 06:17 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Arran - 07-03-2013, 09:04 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Art Hoch - 07-03-2013, 09:10 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Jayce - 07-03-2013, 09:47 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Arran - 07-03-2013, 09:50 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Jayce - 07-03-2013, 10:26 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by 37silverstreak - 07-04-2013, 01:47 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by murf - 07-04-2013, 05:09 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by jerryhawthorne - 07-04-2013, 05:22 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by 37silverstreak - 07-04-2013, 07:19 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Ron Ramirez - 07-04-2013, 08:07 PM
RE: Craigslist find! - by Arran - 07-05-2013, 01:29 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1355 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1354 Guest(s)
Avatar

>