Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

dumb question
#6

This dumb question.....(not dumb at all) brought to mind a recent trip to Boston. While walking on Clarendon St the building which housed the old Hard Rock Café and earlier a wonderful nightclub called Jason's has a very interesting feature on the side of the building. There is a Boston Edison panel which still says this building is served
by Edison DC service only. When the building was rewired to AC I do not know.
Even more interesting is Con Edison service in NYC where parts of Manhattan still had only DC service until the late 50's. I have advertising by Con Edison listing brands of TV's radios and appliances for DC use available at their stores with listings of other dealers where this stuff could be purchased. Tesla must have had a laugh as Thomas Edison's DC breathed its last breath although he may have been too busy tending to sick pigeons by that time in his life.


Messages In This Thread
dumb question - by Buzz - 08-15-2013, 08:34 PM
RE: dumb question - by morzh - 08-15-2013, 08:56 PM
RE: dumb question - by Buzz - 08-15-2013, 09:18 PM
RE: dumb question - by BrendaAnnD - 08-15-2013, 09:40 PM
RE: dumb question - by Buzz - 08-15-2013, 10:05 PM
RE: dumb question - by chris25260880 - 08-15-2013, 10:36 PM
RE: dumb question - by Electrothaumaturgist - 08-15-2013, 11:35 PM
RE: dumb question - by Arran - 08-16-2013, 03:13 AM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Hello roy, that great news glad it worked out for you !! Sincerely Richardradiorich — 10:50 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Safety caps arrived today.  Soldered one in and had a successful first power-up.  No magic smoke escaped and it tunes in...glyphmon — 09:53 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently 1375 online users. [Complete List]
» 1 Member(s) | 1374 Guest(s)
Avatar

>