Welcome Guest! Be sure you know and follow the Phorum Rules before posting. Thank you and Enjoy! (January 12, 2025) x

Thread Closed

Oscillator Circuit
#1

Hi All;
I am building an Oscillator Circuit based on my Philco 34 Radio, I am using as a model the Philco 39, since it is essencially the same circuit, except that the 34 is a four Band and the 39 is a two band Radio.. The Philco 39 is simplier to follow..
What I am asking is -- I want to using my scope find out what frequency the oscillator is oscillating at, So I figured that If I connect a Capacitor to the plate, I can measure the frequency from the Cap..
What size of CAP should I use ??
The tube is a 1C6 Pentagrid converter, I am only going to hook up the oscillator part of the circuit, and not the RF, that would only be hooked up thru a resistor to -3 as per schematic..

http://www.nostalgiaair.org/Resources/185/M0013185.htm Philco 34

http://www.nostalgiaair.org/Resources/265/M0013265.htm Philco 39
THANK YOU Marty


Messages In This Thread
Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-22-2013, 04:59 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by BrendaAnnD - 08-22-2013, 06:22 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-22-2013, 11:11 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by morzh - 08-23-2013, 10:34 AM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-23-2013, 08:18 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by Mondial - 08-23-2013, 08:46 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by morzh - 08-23-2013, 09:24 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-23-2013, 10:19 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-23-2013, 11:01 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by morzh - 08-23-2013, 11:47 PM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-24-2013, 12:22 AM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by BrendaAnnD - 08-24-2013, 01:31 AM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-24-2013, 10:50 AM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by morzh - 08-24-2013, 11:52 AM
RE: Oscillator Circuit - by marty - 08-24-2013, 05:01 PM



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
[-]
Recent Posts
Philco 71 Code 125
Hello,  I am in need of a schematic for this radio. Mine has the three separate circular tube shields and a shadow me...dconant — 08:06 AM
Stromberg Carlson 1500 Squeal
And life just keeps getting more complicated.dconant — 07:57 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello Roy, here is this one sincerely Richardradiorich — 12:45 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, Had grabbed it already but thank you just the same.  I find myself wanting to find some way to block out the...glyphmon — 12:03 AM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Hello roy, here is a link to the schematic . Sincerely Richardradiorich — 11:54 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
Richard, The Silvertone 2014 also is a transformerless set, so I am incorporating a 1:1 600 ohm audio isolation transfo...glyphmon — 11:37 PM
Preliminary work on wife's Silvertone 2014
Did an alignment today which was interesting.  IF alignment went great, almost all was already spot-on.  Adjusting on th...glyphmon — 11:35 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
The main problem with adding a Bluetooth input is that this set lacks a traditional power transformer to isolate it from...radiorich — 11:19 PM
54C Cabinet Refinish
I started stripping this cabinet before it got super chilly out because I knew I wasn't going to be able to work on ...glyphmon — 11:18 PM
54C Complete Teardown/Rebuild
While I'm waiting to wrap up the final steps on my wife's Silvertone 2014, I started disassembly on the next project.  O...glyphmon — 11:07 PM

[-]
Who's Online
There are currently no members online.

>